Denver metro benchmarks from the 2024 Cost vs. Value report put a midrange kitchen refresh at about $26,000, a full midrange remodel at roughly $80,000, and a high-end custom kitchen past $150,000, and those are the closest independent figures for Castle Rock. For a kitchen remodel in Castle Rock, our own published Denver metro range is $35,000 to $120,000+, and where you land depends mostly on scope and materials.
Building While Giving is expanding into Castle Rock and the surrounding Douglas County area, and we’d like to help you plan your kitchen with real numbers instead of guesses. We publish our pricing and give you a written estimate before work begins. 5% of our profit on every project also goes to a nonprofit of your choice. This guide walks through what drives the cost in Castle Rock and how to set a budget you can trust.
What a kitchen remodel costs in Castle Rock
A Castle Rock kitchen remodel typically costs $35,000 to $120,000+, based on our published Denver metro range for kitchen remodeling, while a refresh that keeps your cabinet boxes can come in lower. The 2024 Cost vs. Value report prices three standard kitchen projects for the Denver market, and they make a useful starting point for Douglas County homeowners.
| Project (Cost vs. Value 2024, Denver) | What the spec includes | Job cost | Value at resale | Cost recouped |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor kitchen remodel, midrange | Keep cabinet boxes, new doors and hardware, new range and fridge, laminate counters, new sink, flooring, paint | $25,898 | $21,337 | 82.4% |
| Major kitchen remodel, midrange | New semi-custom cabinets with a 3×5 ft island, new appliances and lighting, flooring | $79,702 | $31,544 | 39.6% |
| Major kitchen remodel, upscale | Custom cabinets, stone counters, built-in and commercial-grade appliances, new lighting | $154,027 | $46,081 | 29.9% |
Source: Cost vs. Value 2024, Denver, the most recent edition with Denver figures. Each spec assumes a 200 sq ft kitchen with 30 linear feet of cabinets.
For national context, the newer 2025 Cost vs. Value national averages put a midrange minor kitchen remodel at $28,458 and a midrange major remodel at $82,793. If you are comparing towns, our Littleton kitchen remodel cost guide breaks down the numbers for a neighboring south metro city.
Our published range starts at $35,000 and covers cabinets, countertops, lighting, flooring, appliances, and layout changes, so it lines up with a full remodel more than a cabinet-front refresh. You can see every range on our remodeling pricing page.
Refresh or full remodel, where your budget goes furthest

A refresh keeps your layout and cabinet boxes and updates what you see, while a full remodel replaces the cabinets and often reworks the layout. That one decision moves the price more than any single finish.
A refresh fits when the kitchen works but looks tired. New doors and hardware, new counters, a new sink, and updated appliances can change the whole feel of the room. Our Castle Rock remodeling page lists cabinet refreshes as “a faster, lower-cost way to update a kitchen’s look without a full gut renovation,” and countertop upgrades as one of the highest-impact, lowest-disruption changes you can make.
A full remodel fits when the kitchen does not work for how you cook and gather. If you currently have too little counter space, an island that blocks traffic, or storage that never fits, it might be a good time for a full remodel. If you are on the fence, our guide to a kitchen remodel vs. a kitchen refresh walks through the decision.
Resale value is also worth taking into consideration. In the 2024 Cost vs. Value data for Denver, the midrange refresh recouped 82.4% of its cost at resale, compared with 39.6% for the midrange full remodel. A full remodel can still be the right call, and the stronger reason for one is the years you will spend cooking in it. For upgrade-by-upgrade detail, see our post on kitchen remodel ROI in Denver.
What Castle Rock’s newer homes mean for your budget
Castle Rock’s housing is young, which shapes what a kitchen remodel usually involves. Census data shows the median home in Castle Rock was built in 2008, and about three in four homes (74.5%) went up in 2000 or later. Only 12.7% were built before 1990.
In many of those homes the kitchen layout still works, and the question is less “what is broken” and more “what no longer fits our family.” That is why a refresh is worth pricing first in a lot of Castle Rock homes, before you commit to moving walls.
A newer house does not rule out surprises. Plumbing and wiring still sit behind the walls, and a layout change still means moving them. Our pricing page lists existing conditions as a cost factor for every project, and if something turns up, we talk it through with you before any extra work proceeds.
What moves the price of a kitchen remodel
Scope and materials move the price of a kitchen remodel more than anything else. Our pricing page lists six cost factors, and they show up in every kitchen we estimate:
- Scope of work. Updating finishes in place costs less than moving a sink, a range, or a wall. Every relocated fixture adds plumbing, electrical, or gas work.
- Material selections. Quartz vs. laminate and custom vs. semi-custom cabinetry are two of the biggest swings. The 2024 Cost vs. Value table for Denver above shows how far apart a semi-custom and a custom kitchen can land.
- Existing conditions. What we find when walls open can add work, even in a newer home.
- Permit requirements. Some scopes need more than one permit or review.
- Market location. Labor and material costs differ between the Denver metro and the mountain corridor.
- Timeline and scheduling. Tight scheduling windows can affect crew availability and cost.
Appliances deserve their own line in your budget. A built-in refrigerator and a commercial-grade cooktop are part of what separates the $154,027 upscale spec from the $79,702 midrange one.
Castle Rock fees and rules national guides leave out
A few Castle Rock rules affect your kitchen budget and schedule, and most national cost guides never mention them. Our whole home remodel cost guide for Castle Rock touches on some of the same local costs at a larger scale.
- Building use tax. The Town of Castle Rock charges a building use tax of 5.2% on construction materials (4.2% for the Town plus 1% for Douglas County), generally paid when the permit is issued. The Town estimates materials at half of the project’s valuation. As an example, a project valued at $60,000 would carry about $1,560 in use tax. Showing your permit to suppliers keeps you from also paying Town sales tax on the same materials.
- Permits. The Town requires a building permit for work that affects the structure or the electrical, mechanical, heating, or plumbing systems. Our August post covers when a Castle Rock kitchen remodel needs a permit in detail. If your address sits outside Town limits, Douglas County issues permits for unincorporated areas instead.
- Registered contractors. Before applying for a permit, contractors must hold a license from a jurisdiction with an ICC-equivalent exam, carry liability insurance, and be registered with the Town. It is a fair question to ask anyone you interview.
- Work hours and debris. Construction tools may run from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. on weekdays and 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. on weekends and holidays. Construction materials and debris have to stay on your property, not in the street or right-of-way.
How to set a realistic kitchen budget
A realistic kitchen budget starts with a decision about scope, then a written estimate built from your actual room. Here is the order we suggest:
- Decide whether you want a refresh or a remodel. Keeping the layout is one of the most reliable ways to protect your budget.
- Write down what the kitchen needs to fix, such as counter space or storage, before you choose any finishes.
- Pick a finish level, using the table above to see how semi-custom and custom choices change the number.
- Add the Castle Rock line items: permit fees and the Town’s building use tax.
- Get a written estimate after a site visit. A number built from your measurements beats an online average.
- Lock in cabinets, counters, and appliances before construction so the schedule keeps moving.
If paying for the project is part of the question, we can discuss payment schedules during planning. We do not offer in-house financing, but we can talk through options with lenders we have worked with.
Working with Building While Giving in Castle Rock
We are building our presence in Castle Rock one project at a time, with the same process we use across the Denver metro. It starts with a consultation call about your goals and budget, then an on-site visit and a detailed written estimate. During deposit and design, we finalize your selections and project plan so construction can run without waiting on decisions. Most kitchen remodels take 3 to 9 weeks of construction, depending on size, selections, and complexity.
Once work begins, your JobTread client portal keeps the schedule and progress photos in one place, and you can message the team there. We handle permits as part of your project. After the final walkthrough, we check in at 3 days, 3 weeks, 3 months, and 1 year.
Your kitchen also gives back. 5% of our profit on every project goes to a nonprofit of your choice. Read more about our giving mission, or explore our kitchen remodeling services.
FAQ
How much is the building use tax on a kitchen remodel in Castle Rock?
The Town of Castle Rock charges 5.2% building use tax on construction materials, and it estimates those materials at half of your project’s valuation. For a kitchen valued at $60,000, that works out to about $1,560, generally paid when the permit is issued. Show your permit to suppliers so you are not also charged Town sales tax on the same materials.
What is the typical cost to remodel a kitchen in Colorado?
In the Denver area, the 2024 Cost vs. Value report puts a midrange major kitchen remodel at $79,702 and an upscale one at $154,027. A midrange refresh that keeps the cabinet boxes came to $25,898. Mountain-town projects cost more; our pricing page notes a 20 to 40% premium for mountain work.
Should I refresh or fully remodel the kitchen in a newer Castle Rock home?
In a newer Castle Rock home, price a refresh first if the layout still works for you. The median Castle Rock home was built in 2008, and in the 2024 Cost vs. Value data for Denver a midrange refresh cost $25,898 and recouped 82.4% at resale, compared with $79,702 and 39.6% for a midrange full remodel. Choose the full remodel when the layout itself is the problem.
Is $10,000 enough to renovate a kitchen?
$10,000 is usually not enough to renovate a whole kitchen. It sits well below the $25,898 midrange refresh in the 2024 Cost vs. Value data for Denver. At that budget, plan on one or two targeted updates rather than a remodel.
Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel in Castle Rock?
You need a Town of Castle Rock building permit for work that affects the structure or the electrical, mechanical, heating, or plumbing systems. Our guide to the Castle Rock kitchen remodel permit explains which kitchen projects trigger one and which usually do not, and we handle the permit as part of your project.
Ready to get started? Call Building While Giving at (720) 968-7874 or schedule a consultation.